Privacy Policy

At Lendly, it is our policy to protect your information. We know that we have a lot of information about you and want to be sure that we use it the right way.

Effective: 1 July, 2014

Lendly Pty Ltd ABN 57 108 502 745 is an Australian Credit Licensee (ACL) No: 419431 and is regulated by the Australian Security and Investments Commission (ASIC) and also bound by the Privacy Act and National Privacy Principles.

Lendly Pty Ltd (“Lendly”) (referred to throughout as “us,” “we,” “our,” etc.), is the owner and operator of the the www.lendly.com.au website.

This Privacy Policy applies to the Lendly website, any sub domains thereof, any API integrations or widgets we offer, and any other websites or web pages we own or operate that include a link to this policy (all of which together are referred to as the “Sites”).

How we collect your Personal Information

We will only collect personal information from you that is relevant to providing products and services to you. This information will only be collected with your prior consent, or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act. Your consent may be express or implied.

Implied consent refers to occasions such as when you have informed us verbally, or when you continue a telephone call with our staff members

We may at times collect from you, personal information about someone else. For instance, this can occur when you apply for finance in joint names and personal information is provided about your spouse, family member or other person(s). When this occurs you must tell that other person of your intention to provide us with information about them. You must also ensure that you have their consent to provide that information.

Upon accessing our website to obtain a quotation, you may be contacted by one of our sales representatives who will assist in answering any questions you have in relation to the quotation and provide general product information only in relation to our product for which you have requested a quotation.

You can advise our staff member that you do not wish to have any further assistance when they contact you.

Personal Information

In order for you to take certain actions on the Sites, we may require you to provide us with applicable information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes the following types of data:

  • name, address, email details, contact numbers, date of birth and driver's licence;
  • vehicle details and any vehicle finance provided by Lendly;
  • information collected from marketing campaigns, product research and customer surveys;
  • any other information a person provides to us; and
  • any other personal information which Lendly is required to collect for identification verification purposes.

If you make an application for consumer or commercial credit, Lendly will hold additional information you provide in a consumer or commercial credit application you make and may also hold a consumer or commercial credit report about you from a credit reporting agency (respectively consumer credit information and commercial credit information).

How does Lendly use my Personal Information?

We use your information in a variety of ways to help us run the Sites. Here are some examples of the ways we use your information:

  • to facilitate the processing of a transaction between you and a third party
  • to send you receipts
  • to send you updates about the Sites
  • to send you updates about activity on the Sites related to you
  • to administer your account
  • to respond to customer service inquiries
  • to send marketing materials
  • to improve our Sites and marketing efforts

Is my Personal Information kept confidential?

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with other third parties unless such disclosure is necessary to: (i) comply with a court order or other legal process, (ii) to protect our rights or property, (iii) in connection with our sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, or transfer of substantial assets, or (iv) to enforce our Terms of Service. Please keep in mind that while we take reasonable precautions to safeguard your Personal Information no amount of protection can guarantee its security.

What types of information do we collect and hold?

As is true of most websites, we automatically collect certain information when you visit our Sites. This information includes: (i) IP addresses, (ii) domain servers, (iii) types of computers accessing the Sites, (iv) types of web browsers used to access the Sites, (v) referring/exit pages, (vi) data about usage patterns throughout the Sites (e.g. click rates on different links etc.). Information of this type (“Traffic Data”) is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for us to improve the business performance and user experience of the Sites.

Cookies

Cookies are frequently used on the Internet. Cookies are a small file placed onto your computer by our web server. You can choose whether a cookie can be accepted or not, by configuring your web browser, but this may detract from the function of our website. We use cookies as a data collection device in conjunction with our website to provide a more customised service.

This information helps us improve our communication and marketing efforts. We use a third party to gather information on how you and others are using the Sites. By using this service we are able (for example) to see how many people visited a given page or clicked on a given link.

What choices do I have?

It’s up to you whether or not you want to provide us with Personal Information. You can still visit the Sites without providing us with Personal information, but you will be unable to take certain actions without doing so.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about our privacy statement, the information we have collected from you online, the practices of this website, or you wish to access or correct the personal information we hold about you, please contact us:

Postal Address

Lendly Pty Ltd
262 Lorimer Street
Port Melbourne VIC 3207

Telephone

1300-LENDLY (536-359)

Fax

+61 3 8677 6531

Email

hello@lendly.com.au

In the case of access and correction requests, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us locate it. We will comply with any applicable legal requirements to provide reasons if we deny any request for access or correction, or to make a requested note of your desired correction with the information.

We take your privacy concerns seriously. Where you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy, we will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response.

Was this page helpful?

Your feedback helps improve this site.

Share this page

Get the word out. Share this page with
your friends and family.

Like us on Facebook

Stay in touch with Lendly.